Logo - Official Visa Application Center
Official Visa Application center

Step 2 :

PREPARE MY FRENCH VISA APPLICATION


You will find here all the applicable type of visa applications and their associated list of documents.

Short stays (Not exceeding 90 days)Reduce

A short stay visa is required for any traveller planning to stay in the Schengen area, or in the DOM/CTOM territories for up to 90 days over a sliding period of 180 days (6 months). You can find the relevant forms for short stay visas here.

Please note that all non-SA passport holders must have a permanent or temporary residency permit which is valid for more than 3 months after the intended date of return to South Africa in order to apply. The French Consulate will not be able to process application otherwise.

Please also note, all applicants travelling to the United Kingdom, must be sure to apply for their UK Visa before lodging their application for a Schengen visa.

Additionally, please find our documentation checklists for each short stay visa type below:

1

Tourism

For all persons travelling for pleasure and tourism purposes (usually a holiday trip). Please note that the Consulate will calculate the age of the applicant on the date of processing at the consulate. Should your birthday be close to your appointment date, we recommend that you contact us to confirm the applicable visa type.

2

Business

For all persons travelling for business purposes, i.e. work, meetings, seminars or commercial trips.

  • General Business Visa Checklist   
    Use this checklist for all persons travelling to France or DOM for business purposes as described above, and who do not fall into one of the specific business visa categories listed below.

  • Seaman Visa Checklist    
    For all persons going to work on a boat. In order to facilitate your seaman visa application we recommend that you contact us before you apply for your visa.

  • International Organisation Visa Checklist   
    The French Government holds agreements with the following international organisations, which allow for visa fees to be waived. Use this checklist if your trip involves business with one of these organisations. Please refer to thelist of applicable international organisations.

  • Scientist / Researcher Visa Checklist   
    The French government holds agreements with certain universities & research organisations, which allow for visa fees to be waived on presentation of an official convention d'accueil. Use this checklist if your trip involves work with an academic or research organisation.

  • Diplomatic / Official Visa Checklist   
    Use this checklist if you are a Diplomatic / Official passport holder. Please note that you will be required to present a ‘Note Verbale’.

3

EU Family

If you are a family member or spouse of an EU/French citizen, you may qualify for the following simplified checklists on the condition that you are travelling with or meeting said EU citizen in France:

  • French Spousal Visa Checklist   
    Use this visa if your spouse is a French citizen. The spouses of French citizens have all fees waived on presentation of an original marriage certificate as per agreement with the French Consulate.

  • EU Citizen Family Member Visa Checklist   
    Use this checklist if you are an adult family member of an EU citizen (including EU spouses). You must present an original marriage or birth certificate, as well as an original version of a valid EU passport for the citizen you’re visiting to qualify for this visa. The consulate fee is waived as per agreement with the French Consulate.

  • EU Citizen Dependant Visa Checklist   
    This checklists applies to all minors dependant on an EU citizen. Please note that you must present an original, unabridged birth certificate to qualify for this visa.

4

CTOM

For all persons travelling to the french overseas territories. Please note that the Consulate will calculate the age of the applicant on the date of processing at the Consulate. Should your birthday be close to your appointment date, we recommend that you contact usto confirm the applicable visa type.

5

Others

If you didn't find an applicable checklist above then one of the following specific cases might apply to you.

  • Transit Visa Checklist   
    This checklist is applicable for all nationalities requiring a transit visa. Please refer to Do I need a visa?.

  • Study Visa Checklist   
    Use this checklist if you are travelling to France or a DOM/CTOM territory for a period of up to 90 days in order to study at a French academic institution. Proof of registration at said French institution will need to be provided to attest to your training or study in France.

  • Educational purposes Visa Checklist - Minor   
    Consulate fees can be waived for schoolchildren, students, University or College students who undertake trips for educational purposes. Please note that the educational purpose must be supported by documentation. We recommend you to contact us to confirm that this checklist is applicable. We also have a dedicated procedure for groups.

  • Educational purposes Visa Checklist - Accompanying adult   
    Consulate Fees are waived for accompanying teachers who undertake trips for educational purposes.

  • Foreign Legion Visa Checklist   
    Use this checklist for all persons joining the French Foreign Legion. You will need to provide a letter from "Attaché de Defense" to qualify for this visa.

  • Au Pair Visa Checklist   
    Use this checklist if you are travelling for au pair work. An au pair is a domestic assistant from a foreign country working for and living with a French host family. You will have to provide an "accord du placement" (Placement agreement).

  • Medical Visa Checklist   
    Hospital letter from France and South Africa will need to be provided to attest the purpose of the trip.

6

Temporary Workers Checklists

For all persons who are going to work in France temporarily (periods less than 90 days).

  • Temporary worker checklist without APT (authorisation for temporary worker)   
    There is no authorisation for temporary workers from the French authorities (called Authorisation Temporaire de Travail - APT) required for applicants who are going to work in France temporarily (periods less than 90 days) under the following categories :

    • Domestic workers
    • Artists
    • Models
    • Professional and amateur sports person
    • Professors invited to teach or to provide training by a French university
    • Accompanying technical staff for any of the category above
    • Accredited staff by the organising company in France for any category above

     

  • Temporary worker checklist with APT (authorisation for temporary worker)   
    For any other category not mentioned above, your employer in France has to request for an authorisation for temporary worker from the French authorities (CERFA Form) before you can apply for this type of visa. It is called Authorisation Temporaire de Travail.

    Applicable CERFA (form) can be found on the French immigration website

LONG STAY (EXCEEDING 90 DAYS) Read more

Long stay visas are required for any traveller planning to stay in the Schengen area or in the DOM/CTOM territories for a period of more than 90 days. A long stay visa is also required for applicants relocating to France. You can find the relevant forms for long stay visas here.

Additionally, please find our documentation checklists for each long stay visa type below:

1

EU Family

If you are the family member or spouse of an EU or French citizen, you will qualify for one of the following simplified checklists.

2

Others

If you didn't find a checklist above which is applicable to your situation, one of the following specific visa cases may apply to you.

  • Study - Adult checklist   
    Use this checklist if you are travelling to France or a DOM/CTOM territory for a period of up to 90 days in order to study at a French academic institution. Proof of registration at said French institution will need to be provided to attest to your training or study in France.

  • Work - Adult checklist   
    Use this checklist for all persons wishing to work in France. Please note that you will need to provide authorisation from OFFII/DIRECCTE/DDFTEP, and will need to await approval from the French Consulate before applying.

  • Seaman checklist   
    For all persons going to work on a boat. In order to facilitate your seaman visa application, please feel free to contact the French Consulate of Johannesburg orthe French Consulate of Cape Town

  • Visit Visa Checklist - Minor   
    Use this checklist for all children wishing to spend more than 90 days in France for leisure.

  • Visit Visa Checklist - Adult   
    Use this checklist for all adults wishing to spend more than 90 days in France for leisure.

3

"Passeport Talent"

A multi-year "carte de séjour" with the remark "passeport-talent", of a maximum duration of 4 years is issued for a first application to :

  • Applicants working in a professional capacity and who hold a Master's degree or Applicants working in a company specified in the list according to Article 44 sexies-0 A of the General French Tax Code to perform functions in connection with the research and development project of the company;

     

  • Applicants who hold a highly qualified job and have been employed in this capacity for a period of at least one year or more and who hold a diploma after at least three years of study in a tertiary education institution or who have at least five years of similar work experience. This card of a duration equivalent to what is indicated on the employment contract, is marked "Carte Bleue Européenne".

    Applicants who have been staying for at least 18 months in another European Union Member State  as a holder of a "Carte Bleue Européenne" will obtain the same residence permit on condition that they apply for it the month following their entry into France, without being required to comply with the condition specified in Article L. 313-2 of this Code;

     

  • Applicants who come to France on a mission between establishments of the same company or between companies belonging to the same group and who prove in addition to having worked for at least three months in the Group or company outside France, that they hold a fulfilled contract of employment  with the company based in France;

     

  • Applicants who hold a qualification equivalent to a Master's degree and who conduct research or who lecture at  university-level, within the framework of a hosting agreement signed by a public or private educational or research institution. This card is marked "researcher". Applicants who have been admitted to another Member State of the European Union in accordance with Council Directive 2005/71 / EC of 12 October 2005 for admission of third-country nationals for the purposes of scientific research may conduct part of their work in France on the basis of the host agreement concluded in the first Member State if they stay in France for less than 90 days and if they show proof of sufficient financial resources.

    If they stay in France for more than 90 days, they must meet the conditions specified in the first paragraph of this section 4, without being required to comply with the condition specified in Article L. 313-2;

     

  • Applicants who have obtained a qualification equivalent to a Master's degree or who can prove 5 years professional working experience at a similar level and who can prove serious intention of undertaking an economically viable project such as creation of a company in France;

     

  • Applicants who can prove an innovative economic project recognized by a public body;

     

  • Investors who make a direct economic investment in France;

     

  • Applicants who hold a position of legal representative in an establishment or a company established in France, as long as applicants are employees or a corporate officer of this institution or of an affiliated company;

     

  • Applicants who hold the profession of artist-performer defined in Article L. 212-1 of the Intellectual Property Code or who is the author of a literary or artistic work referred to in Article L. 112 -2 of the same code. In the case of an employed person, the minimum duration required for the issuance of a contract of employment with an enterprise or an establishment whose principal activity entails the creation or exploitation of a work of the enterprise is determined by regulation;

     

  • Applicants whose national or international reputation is established and who come to work in France in a scientific, literary, artistic, intellectual, educational or sports field.

     

VISA APPLICATION FORMS Read more

We recommend that you fill in the online Schengen forms. Please print the generated PDF file and bring it to your appointment, along with all documentation listed in the relevant checklist. You can also download a blank Schengen form for short stay visas and fill it in by hand. If you choose to do so, please make sure it is easily readable, as illegible handwriting may delay your application. Find our most frequently used forms below:

  • Short Stay Schengen application form   
    If the duration of your trip is less than 90 days, and you are applying for a short stay visa, you must fill in a Short Stay Schengen Visa form. The Schengen form must be signed in ‘case 37’ and on the last page. An unsigned Schengen form will not be accepted.

  • Long Stay visa application form   
    If the duration of your trip exceeds 90 days and you are applying for a Long Stay Visa, please complete the Long Stay Schengen Visa form. The Schengen form must be signed in ‘case 32’. An unsigned Schengen form will not be accepted.

  • Intermediary or 3rd Party Application Letter   
    In the case of an intermediary applying on the behalf of another individual, this intermediary must arrive with this signed Letter of 3rd Party Application.

  • Proof of Accommodation   
    This form must be filled in and signed if the name of the applicant does not appear on the accommodation booking. A Proof of Accommodation Form must be filled out and attached, along with a copy of the ID of the person who made the booking

  • Authorisation Letter for Passport Collection   
    We only release passports to their owners or to a legal guardian in the case of minors. If someone is collecting your passport on your behalf (even if they are a member of your family), please make sure you fill in this Letter of Authorization for passport collection. The 3rd party will require this letter, a copy of your ID and proof of his/her identity.

  • Parental Authorisation for Minors   
    Minors who are not travelling with both their parents require a written authorisation letter from the missing parent(s). We recommend that you use this parental authorisation letter for minors.

  • Refund form   
    This form must be filled in and signed for a refund to be processed. Proof of payment to Capago, as well as a copy of the invoice must also be submitted.

  • EU declaration   
    All family members of an EU/French citizen must submit this signed declaration along with their application.

  • Formulaire d'engagement de employeur étranger